Upper School Awards 2021

The annual Upper School Awards Ceremony celebrates Bosque School students’ dedication to academics, sports, arts, leadership, service learning, and our school’s core values. The awards recognize months, and often years, of dedication and creativity by our students and their staffulty as they work together to Challenge Education. 

This year we were able to honor our award winners through a small, in-person ceremony with students and staffulty. Watch this video to see recipients accept the Gerald R. Ford Character Award, the Class of 2005 Enduring Good Award, and the Outstanding Junior Award. 

Congratulations to all of our award winners this year! 

Gerald R. Ford Character Award: Mary '21
The Ford Character Award honors the legacy of President Ford who followed his conscience despite political cost. It is given annually to one senior who is good, caring, honest, and hard-working. It is the most prestigious award given at Bosque School. 
 
Class of 2005 Enduring Good Award: Victoria '21 and Finn '21
The Class of 2005 Enduring Good Award honors the unique contributions the Class of 2005 made to the school. This award is given annually to the senior(s) whose conduct has been most beneficial to the class and to the school, not necessarily because of specific acts and achievements, but because of their grace and dignity.
 
Outstanding Junior Award: Luc '22 and Katia '22
The Outstanding Junior Award is given annually to a junior(s) who demonstrates outstanding personal character and intellectual promise. This award honors the most exceptional student(s) in the junior class.
 
Class of 2010 Spirit Award: Branch '21
The Class of 2010 Spirit Award goes to a student who sees needs in the community and meets those needs in creative and whole-hearted ways. 
 
Salman Humanities Awards: 
The Salman Award, named in honor of William Salman, through the contributions of the Warren Family Foundation, annually recognizes the students in history and humanities who exhibit noteworthy academic performance, careful and critical thought, and a sustained dedication and enthusiasm for history. 
 
9th grade - Ariella '24 and Stella '24
10th grade - Imani '23 and Julia '23
11th grade - Dale '22 and Katia '22
12th grade - Mari '21
 
Aldo Leopold Legacy Award: Grace '21
The Leopold Legacy Award is awarded to the graduating senior who throughout their years at Bosque School has best exemplified Aldo Leopold’s legacy of scholarship and action, guided by a strong land ethic and therefore resulting in a healthier environmental and human community.
 
Bobcat Awards: Finn '21 and Abby '21
The Bobcat Award is given to student-athletes who have competed on one or more athletic teams, has a strong work ethic, and demonstrates sportsmanship on and off the field/court. 
 
Student Government Honors: Myles '21, Hannelore '21, Branch '21, Victoria '21, Mary '21, and Gus '21
 
Medical Reserve Corps Honors: Saskia '21, Mei '21, Victoria '21, Will '21, Stephanie '21, Taylor '21, Elizabeth '21, Maria-Luisa '21, Abigail '21, and Abella '21
 
Bosque Scientific Honor Society: Mei '21, Saskia '21, Hannelore '21, Sara '21, Branch '21, Victoria '21, Aviva '21, Evan '21, Mary '21, Stephanie '21, Kai '21, Julia '21, Robert '21, Cody '21, Bodhi '21, Jordyn '21, Jamie '21, Silas '21, Gus '21, Isabella '21, Taylor '21, Elizabeth '21, Arielle '21, Maria-Luisa '21, Jacob '21, Claire '21, Atlanta '21, Abigail '21, Paola '21, Zoe '21, Abella '21, Grace '21, Sanam '21
 
Distinguished Artist Guild: Aviva '21, Mari '21, Stephanie '21, Sofia '21, Arielle '21, Paola '21, Zoe '21
 
Steve Modzelewski Scholarship Award: Sofia '21
 
Outstanding Choir Member: Grace '21
 
Tri-M Music Honor Society: Flo '21, Saskia '21, Hannelore '21, Sara '21, Branch '21, Victoria '21, Evan '21, Lenny '21, Gabby '21, Jonah '21, Jordyn '21, Maylin '21, Maria-Luisa '21, Niko '21, Arielle '21, Camilo '21, Grace '21, Sanam '21
 
Outstanding String Ensemble Member: Camilo '21
 
John Philip Sousa Band Award: Victoria '21
 
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Evan '21 and Jonah ’21
 
Outstanding Thespian Award - Performer: Peter '21
 
Outstanding Thespian Award - Technician: Bodhi '21
 
Thespian National Honor Society (students who have achieves 60 points, or approximately 600 hours of theatre experience): Ben '21, Kate '21, Mary '21, Julia '21, Peter '21, Finn' 21, Evan '21, Bodhi '21, and Autumn '21
 
Mary Somerville Award for Determination in Mathematics: Niko '21
 
Golden Slide Rule Award for Excellence in Mathematics: Victoria '21
 
Judicial Committee: Mary '21, Stephanie '21, Julia '21, Gus '21, Arielle '21, and Atlanta ‘21
 
National Latin Exam:
Magna Cum Laude: Aidan '22, Luc '22, Tahir '22, Miel '22, Lena '24, Stella '24, and Ella '24
Maxima Cum Laude: Alynna '24, Josiah '24, Lila '24, Ariella '24, and Ophelia '24
 
Class of 2016 Leadership in Service Award: Ben '21, Isabella '21, Sara '21, Mary '21, Julia '21, Finn '21, Mya '21, Sofia '21, Jordyn '21, Gus '21, Arielle '21, Atlanta '21, Grace '21, Abella '21, Abigail '21, Maria-Luisa '21, and Taylor '21
 
Model United Nations: Victoria '21, Stephanie '21, Mari '21, Julia '21, Maria-Luisa '21, and Jacob '21
 
Mock Trial: Kate '21, Branch '21, Victoria '21, Stephanie '21, Mari '21, Julia '21, Finn '21, Evan '21, and Gus '21
 
Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica (took Spanish every year in high school):  Kate '21, Saskia '21, Branch '21, Victoria '21, Evan '21, Mary '21, Mari '21, Finn '21, Gabby '21, Mya '21, Jordyn '21, Isabella '21, Arielle '21, Jacob '21, Atlanta '21, and Paola '21
 
Academic Honors:
Summa cum laude (4.0+ G.P.A.): Kate '21, Saskia '21, Victoria '21, Aviva '21, Mary '21, Julia '21, Finn '21, Gabby '21, Sofia '21, Isabella '21, Arielle '21, Atlanta '21, and Abella '21
 
Magna cum laude (3.7–3.8 G.P.A.): Taylor B. '21, Hannelore '21, Isabella '21, Audrey '21, Branch '21, Evan '21, Jordyn '21, Stephanie '21, Mari '21, Mya '21, Bodhi '21, Jamie '21, Maylin '21, Autumn '21, Gus '21, Taylor Q. '21, Elizabeth '21, Jackson '21, Maria-Luisa '21, Abby '21, Jacob '21, Niko '21, Charlie '21, Abigail '21, Camilo '21, and Paola '21
 
Cum laude (3.3–3.6 G.P.A.): Flo '21, Ben '21, Christopher '21, Sara '21, Alejandra '21, Avery '21, Kai '21, Silas '21, Zoe '21, Grace '21, and Sanam '21
Back
    • Mary '21 - Gerald R. Ford Character Award

    • Victoria '21 - Enduring Good Award

    • Finn '21 - Enduring Good Award (Photo by Q. Q. Jade Photography, LLC)

    • Luc '22 - Oustanding Junior Award

    • Katia '22 - Outstanding Junior Award