2020 Bosque Upper School Awards

The annual Upper School Awards Ceremony celebrates Bosque students’ dedication to academics, sports, arts, leadership, service learning, and the school’s core values of scholarship, community, and integrity. They recognize months, and often years, of dedication and creativity by our students and their staffulty as they work to Challenge Education together. 

This year, we celebrated our award-winners through a virtual ceremony. Watch the video below to see the ceremony for yourself. 

Congratulations to all of our award-winning students this year! 

Gerald R. Ford Character Award: Annie ’20
The Ford Character Award honors the legacy of President Ford who “followed his conscience despite political cost.” It is given annually to one senior who is “good, caring, honest, and hard-working.” It is the most prestigious award given at Bosque School. 

Class of 2005 Enduring Good Award: Elijah ’20 and Shane ’20
The Class of 2005 Enduring Good Award honors the unique contributions the Class of 2005 made to the school. This award is given annually to the senior, or seniors, whose conduct has been most beneficial to the class and to the school, not necessarily because of specific acts and achievements, but because of their grace and dignity.

Yale Book Award: Mary ‘21
The Yale Book Award is given annually to a junior who demonstrates “outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.” This award honors the most exceptional student in the junior class.

Class of 2010 Spirit Award: Allison ‘20
The Class of 2010 Spirit Award goes to a student who sees needs in the community and meets those needs in creative and whole-hearted ways. 

Salman History Awards: 
The Salman Award, named in honor of William Salman, through the contributions of the Warren Family Foundation, annually recognizes the students in History and Humanities who exhibit noteworthy academic performance, careful and critical thought, and a sustained dedication and enthusiasm for history. 
 
9th grade - Sophia ‘23
10th grade - Sean ‘22, Luc ‘22
11th grade - Victoria ’21
12th grade - Allison ‘20 and Jakob ‘20. These seniors are dedicated scholars of History and each will be receiving a copy of the book A People's History of America by Howard Zinn.
 
Aldo Leopold Legacy Award: Alyssa ’20 and Isabel ‘20
The Leopold Legacy Award is awarded to the graduating senior, or seniors, who throughout their years at Bosque School have best exemplified Aldo Leopold’s legacy of scholarship and action, guided by a strong land ethic, and therefore resulting in a healthier environmental and human community.

Bobcat Awards: Elijah ’20 and Ashna ’20
The Bobcat Award is given to a student athlete who has competed on one or more athletic teams, has a strong work ethic, and demonstrates sportsmanship on and off the field/court. This award is given to one female athlete and one male athlete each year, occasionally two per gender.

Student Government Honors:
Julian ‘20, Aaron ‘20, Annabelle ‘20, Ian F. ‘20, Aviva ‘20, Alyssa ‘20, Emma ‘20, Ethan ‘20, and Helen ‘20

Medical Reserve Corps Honors:
Annabelle ‘20, Madison ‘20, Lucia ‘20, Ashna ‘20, Neil ‘20, Allison ‘20, Dante ‘20, Hannah ‘20, and Helen ‘20

Science Awards:
Gabriel B. ‘20, Annabelle ‘20, Julian ‘20, Elijah ‘20, Ian K. ‘20, Lucia ‘20, Kobe ‘20, Ian F. ‘20, Chloe ‘20, Kyel ‘20, Dante ‘20, Hannah ‘20, Shena ‘20, Ethan R. ‘20, Zachary ‘20, Joshua ‘20, Quinn ‘20, Isabel ‘20, Savanna ‘20, Annathea ‘20, Elizabeth ‘20, Jadyn ‘20, Ashley ‘20, Ethan B. ‘20, Ashna ‘20, Neil ‘20, Sierra ‘20, Isaiah ‘20, Allison ‘20, Andre (Jason) ‘20, Alyssa ‘20, and Ethan H. ‘20

Distinguished Art Awards: 
Alyssa ‘20, Campbell ‘20, Kobe ‘20, Elijah ‘20, Lexie ‘20, Jose ‘20, Chloe ‘20, and Eden ‘20

Steve Modzelewski Scholarship Award:
Eden ’20

Outstanding Choir Member:
Shane ’20

Tri-M Music Honor Society:
Shena ’20 (Co-President), Ashlee ’20 (Co-President), Zach ’20, Shane ’20, Grace ’20, Chloe ’20, Helen ’20, Jadyn ’20, Dante ’20, Quinn ’20, and Ethan H. ‘20

Outstanding String Ensemble Member:
Dante ’20

John Philip Sousa Band Award:
Ethan H. ‘20

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award:
Jonah ’21

Outstanding Thespian Award:
Shane ‘20 and Tomas ‘20

Thespian National Honor Society (students who have achieves 60 points, or approximately 600 hours of theatre experience):
Lizzy ‘20, Grace ‘20, Ethan B. ‘20, Isabel ‘20, Jakob ‘20, Shane ‘20, Alyssa ‘20, and Tomas ‘20

Mary Somerville Award for Determination in Mathematics:
Maya ‘20

Golden Slide Rule Award for Excellence in Mathematics: 
Ethan R. ‘20

Outstanding Accomplishment in High School or Undergraduate Classical Studies:
Chloe ‘20 and Jakob ‘20

Judicial Committee:
Julian ‘20, Annabelle ‘20, Annie. ‘20, Ethan R. ‘20, Shane ‘20, and Neil ‘20

National Latin Exam:

LATIN IV: Julian ‘20 (magna cum laude) and Chloe (cum laude)
LATIN III: Aldo ‘22 (magna cum laude) and Florian ‘21 (magna cum laude)
LATIN II: Sean ’22 (magna cum laude) and Elena ‘22 (cum laude)
LATIN I: Outstanding Achievement Ribbon - Mateo ‘23, Julia ‘23, Gwen ’23; Achievement Certificate - Felix ‘23, Mychal ‘23, and Imani ‘23

Class of 2016 Leadership in Service Award:
Allison ‘20 and Ethan R. ‘20

Model United Nations: 
Aviva ‘20, Julian ‘20, Alyssa ‘20, Helen ‘20, Ethan B. ‘20, and Dante ‘20

Mock Trial: 
Annie ‘20, Julian ‘20, Eden ‘20, Shane ‘20, Madison ‘20, and Campbell ‘20

Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica (took Spanish every year in high school): 
Annabelle ‘20, Shane ‘20, Annie ‘20, Lucia ‘20, Ashna ‘20, Neil ‘20, Allison ‘20, Hannah ‘20, Maxwell ‘20, Shena ‘20, Carsten ‘20, Helen ‘20

Academic Honors:

Summa cum laude (4.0+ G.P.A.): Annie ‘20, Neil ‘20, Chloe ‘20, Jadyn ‘20, Ethan H. ‘20, Lucia ‘20, Sierra ‘20, Allison ‘20, and Hannah ‘20

Magna cum laude (3.7–3.8 G.P.A.): Annabelle ‘20, Julian ‘20, Shane ‘20, Aviva ‘20, Alyssa ‘20, Ethan R. ‘20, Helen ‘20, Ian K.‘20, Campbell ‘20, Ethan B. ‘20, Isabel ‘20, Lizzy ‘20, and Ashna ‘20

Cum laude (3.3–3.6 G.P.A.): Gabriel B. ‘20, Savanna ‘20, Maya ‘20, Jakob ‘20, Ashlee ‘20, Maxwell ‘20, William ‘20, Carsten ‘20, Eden ‘20, Zachary ‘20, Javier ‘20, Kobe ‘20, Jose ‘20, Ashley ‘20, Kyel ‘20, Shena ‘20, Raymond Jr. ‘20, Michael ‘20, Cassian ‘20, Grace ‘20, and Isaiah ‘20
 
Back